Connect with us

Culture

BronzeLens 2021 Nominated Films Depict Unique, Compelling Stories That Entertain, Inform and Inspire

BronzeLens 2021 Nominated Films Depict Unique, Compelling Stories That

Entertain, Inform and Inspire

‘Best of Festival’ Filmmakers Represent the United States, Canada, Dominican Republic, United Kingdom, Germany, Belgium, Iran, Sudan, and India

BronzeLens Award Winners will be Announced at the Annual BronzeLens Awards Show on Sunday, August 22

ATLANTA – August 11, 2021 – The BronzeLens Film Festival, which celebrates content from people of color from around the world, unveiled its 2021 nominated film selections. Winners will be announced during the annual BronzeLens Awards Show on Sunday, August 22, 2021.

Categories include the best in Features, Documentaries, Shorts, Short Documentaries, REEL South Short Documentaries, Web Series, Students, and Music/Dance Videos.

Now in its 12th year, BronzeLens will run from Tuesday, August 17 – Sunday, August 22, as a virtual experience due to the ongoing COVID-19 global health crisis.

BronzeLens 2021 Nominated Selections are:

BEST FEATURE:

Queen of the Morning Calm – Director: Gloria Ui Young Kim; Producer: Gloria Ui Young Kim

Roads to Olympia – Director: Ramazan Nanayev; Producer: Ramazan Nanayev, Elise Sievert, Yanal Kassay, Eline Porto

Get Out Alive – Director: Roger Ellis; Producers: Brannon Bowers, Ira Antelis, Matt Hennessy, Vincent Peters, Daryl Jones, Patrick Lewtschanyn, Jordan Freese, Walter Mosely, Nikki Lynette

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

100 Years from Mississippi (to be featured at Cinema and Social Justice Sunday) – Director: Tarabu Betserai Kirkland; Producer: Tarabu Betserai Kirkland, Gina Rugolo Judd, Barry Shabaka Henley

2020 The Year of the Nurse – Director: Robyn Jones; Producer: Robyn Jones, William Roebuck, Christopher Roots

Route 4 – Director: Martina Chamrad; Producer: Alexander Draheim

BEST SHORT:

Any Day – Director: Jose Perdomo III; Producer: Jose Perdomo III

Vest – Director: Samir Mallal; Producer: Sarah Tognassi

Joyriders – Director: Raymond Carr; Producer: Fatimah Abdullah

Do.Solo.Pin – Director: Javad Atefeh; Producer: Ehsan Pakbaznia

Al-Sit – Director: Suzannah Mirghani; Producer: Suzannah Mirghani, Eiman Mirghani

Washing Machine – Director: Anand Singh Chouhan; Producer: D.S. Chouhan, Shantilal Chopra, Ajay Singh Parihar

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY:

Out of the Dark: Hannah – Director: Sarah Klein, Tom Mason; Producer: Heather Martino

Continuing a Legacy – Director: Elizabeth Bayne; Producer: Elizabeth Bayne

The Door of Return – Director: Anna Zhukovets , Kokutekeleza Musebeni; Producer: Katharina Kolleczek, Lea Neu

Who Fights for You – Director: Maddie Stambler; Producer: Maddie Stambler, Paige Pratt, Carla Fann

Vanishing Chinatown: The World of The May’s Photo Studio – Director: Emiko Omori; Producer: Lydia Tanji, Wylie Wong

BEST REEL SOUTH SHORT DOCUMENTARY:

Wonderfully Made – Director: Benita Ozoude; Producer: Benita Ozoude

Tati the Great – Director: Kelly Gray Bobino; Producer: Kelly Gray Bobino

BEST WEB SERIES:

The Bottom – Director: Supadope; Producer: Marcus Munroe, Lem Collins, Karon Joseph Riley, Travis Love

Hunter 1 & 2 – Director: Kelvin Owens; Producer: Kai Turé, Tiffiny Turé, Elliott Turé

BEST STUDENT FILM:

My Own Mecca – Director: Alba Roland Mejia; Producer: Maddy Graves, Monica Castro

I AM – Director: Jerry Hoffmann; Producer: Stella Flicker

Wildflowers – The Children of Never – Director: Ammen Simpson Ogedengbe; Producer: Joosje Hendrikx

Cracked – Director: Lin Que Ayoung; Producer: Lin Que Ayoung, The Spike Lee Production Fund

Mass Ave – Director: Omar S. Kamara; Producer: Guo Guo

BEST MUSIC/DANCE VIDEO:

Count It All – Director: Josh Cleveland; Producer: Miche’ Smith

Brand New Day – Director: Justin J. Jordan; Producer: Eugene Russell, IV, Justin J. Jordan

Stories I Create in My Head – Director: Derek Evans; Producer: Derek Evans

Lux Ex Tenebus – Director: Timon Birkhofer, Jørg M. Kundinger; Producer: Taylor Lawrence, Timon Birkhofer, Jørg M. Kundinger

META – Director: Danielle Swatzie, Kamryn Harris; Producer: True Colors Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR:

Gerardo “El Cuervo” Mercedes – Any Day

Marsalis Burton – My Own Mecca

Antonio Carlos – Roads to Olympia    

BEST ACTRESS:

Melodie Wakivuamina – I   AM         

Tina Jung – Queen of the Morning Calm  

Nikki Lynette   Get Out Alive 

Support for the 2021 BronzeLens Film Festival comes from:

SPONSORS

WarnerMedia, City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs, DeKalb Entertainment Commission, Black Public Media, and SAGindie

MEDIA PARTNERS

Fulton County Films, WCLK/91.9 FM, and City of South Fulton Tourism Office  

POWERHOUSE PARTNERS

Microsoft, Scriptation, Seed&Spark, and Atlanta Pitch Summit

About the BronzeLens Film Festival

BronzeLens Film Festival of Atlanta, Georgia, is a non-profit organization, founded in 2009, that is dedicated to bringing national and worldwide attention to Atlanta as a center for film and film production for people of color. Its mission is two-fold: to promote Atlanta as the film mecca for people of color, and to showcase films and provide networking opportunities that will develop the next generation of filmmakers. Since its inception, BronzeLens producers have brought national and worldwide attention to Atlanta, helping to showcase the city as a leader in the thriving film industry.   For more information regarding the BronzeLens Film Festival, please visit https://bronzelens.com/.

Support for the 2021 BronzeLens Film Festival comes from:

SPONSORS

WarnerMedia, City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs, DeKalb Entertainment Commission, Black Public Media, and SAGindie

Newsletter Signup

Join our email list to stay connected.

Written By

Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement

Newsletter Signup

Join our email list to stay connected.

©2019 Atlanta Tribune: The Magazine

Connect
Newsletter Signup

Join our email list to stay connected.