on
BronzeLens 2021 Nominated Films Depict Unique, Compelling Stories That
Entertain, Inform and Inspire
‘Best of Festival’ Filmmakers Represent the United States, Canada, Dominican Republic, United Kingdom, Germany, Belgium, Iran, Sudan, and India
BronzeLens Award Winners will be Announced at the Annual BronzeLens Awards Show on Sunday, August 22
ATLANTA – August 11, 2021 – The BronzeLens Film Festival, which celebrates content from people of color from around the world, unveiled its 2021 nominated film selections. Winners will be announced during the annual BronzeLens Awards Show on Sunday, August 22, 2021.
Categories include the best in Features, Documentaries, Shorts, Short Documentaries, REEL South Short Documentaries, Web Series, Students, and Music/Dance Videos.
Now in its 12th year, BronzeLens will run from Tuesday, August 17 – Sunday, August 22, as a virtual experience due to the ongoing COVID-19 global health crisis.
BronzeLens 2021 Nominated Selections are:
BEST FEATURE:
Queen of the Morning Calm – Director: Gloria Ui Young Kim; Producer: Gloria Ui Young Kim
Roads to Olympia – Director: Ramazan Nanayev; Producer: Ramazan Nanayev, Elise Sievert, Yanal Kassay, Eline Porto
Get Out Alive – Director: Roger Ellis; Producers: Brannon Bowers, Ira Antelis, Matt Hennessy, Vincent Peters, Daryl Jones, Patrick Lewtschanyn, Jordan Freese, Walter Mosely, Nikki Lynette
BEST DOCUMENTARY:
100 Years from Mississippi (to be featured at Cinema and Social Justice Sunday) – Director: Tarabu Betserai Kirkland; Producer: Tarabu Betserai Kirkland, Gina Rugolo Judd, Barry Shabaka Henley
2020 The Year of the Nurse – Director: Robyn Jones; Producer: Robyn Jones, William Roebuck, Christopher Roots
Route 4 – Director: Martina Chamrad; Producer: Alexander Draheim
BEST SHORT:
Any Day – Director: Jose Perdomo III; Producer: Jose Perdomo III
Vest – Director: Samir Mallal; Producer: Sarah Tognassi
Joyriders – Director: Raymond Carr; Producer: Fatimah Abdullah
Do.Solo.Pin – Director: Javad Atefeh; Producer: Ehsan Pakbaznia
Al-Sit – Director: Suzannah Mirghani; Producer: Suzannah Mirghani, Eiman Mirghani
Washing Machine – Director: Anand Singh Chouhan; Producer: D.S. Chouhan, Shantilal Chopra, Ajay Singh Parihar
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY:
Out of the Dark: Hannah – Director: Sarah Klein, Tom Mason; Producer: Heather Martino
Continuing a Legacy – Director: Elizabeth Bayne; Producer: Elizabeth Bayne
The Door of Return – Director: Anna Zhukovets , Kokutekeleza Musebeni; Producer: Katharina Kolleczek, Lea Neu
Who Fights for You – Director: Maddie Stambler; Producer: Maddie Stambler, Paige Pratt, Carla Fann
Vanishing Chinatown: The World of The May’s Photo Studio – Director: Emiko Omori; Producer: Lydia Tanji, Wylie Wong
BEST REEL SOUTH SHORT DOCUMENTARY:
Wonderfully Made – Director: Benita Ozoude; Producer: Benita Ozoude
Tati the Great – Director: Kelly Gray Bobino; Producer: Kelly Gray Bobino
BEST WEB SERIES:
The Bottom – Director: Supadope; Producer: Marcus Munroe, Lem Collins, Karon Joseph Riley, Travis Love
Hunter 1 & 2 – Director: Kelvin Owens; Producer: Kai Turé, Tiffiny Turé, Elliott Turé
BEST STUDENT FILM:
My Own Mecca – Director: Alba Roland Mejia; Producer: Maddy Graves, Monica Castro
I AM – Director: Jerry Hoffmann; Producer: Stella Flicker
Wildflowers – The Children of Never – Director: Ammen Simpson Ogedengbe; Producer: Joosje Hendrikx
Cracked – Director: Lin Que Ayoung; Producer: Lin Que Ayoung, The Spike Lee Production Fund
Mass Ave – Director: Omar S. Kamara; Producer: Guo Guo
BEST MUSIC/DANCE VIDEO:
Count It All – Director: Josh Cleveland; Producer: Miche’ Smith
Brand New Day – Director: Justin J. Jordan; Producer: Eugene Russell, IV, Justin J. Jordan
Stories I Create in My Head – Director: Derek Evans; Producer: Derek Evans
Lux Ex Tenebus – Director: Timon Birkhofer, Jørg M. Kundinger; Producer: Taylor Lawrence, Timon Birkhofer, Jørg M. Kundinger
META – Director: Danielle Swatzie, Kamryn Harris; Producer: True Colors Theatre Company
BEST ACTOR:
Gerardo “El Cuervo” Mercedes – Any Day
Marsalis Burton – My Own Mecca
Antonio Carlos – Roads to Olympia
BEST ACTRESS:
Melodie Wakivuamina – I AM
Tina Jung – Queen of the Morning Calm
Nikki Lynette Get Out Alive
Support for the 2021 BronzeLens Film Festival comes from:
SPONSORS
WarnerMedia, City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs, DeKalb Entertainment Commission, Black Public Media, and SAGindie
MEDIA PARTNERS
Fulton County Films, WCLK/91.9 FM, and City of South Fulton Tourism Office
POWERHOUSE PARTNERS
Microsoft, Scriptation, Seed&Spark, and Atlanta Pitch Summit
About the BronzeLens Film Festival
BronzeLens Film Festival of Atlanta, Georgia, is a non-profit organization, founded in 2009, that is dedicated to bringing national and worldwide attention to Atlanta as a center for film and film production for people of color. Its mission is two-fold: to promote Atlanta as the film mecca for people of color, and to showcase films and provide networking opportunities that will develop the next generation of filmmakers. Since its inception, BronzeLens producers have brought national and worldwide attention to Atlanta, helping to showcase the city as a leader in the thriving film industry. For more information regarding the BronzeLens Film Festival, please visit https://bronzelens.com/.
Support for the 2021 BronzeLens Film Festival comes from:
SPONSORS
WarnerMedia, City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs, DeKalb Entertainment Commission, Black Public Media, and SAGindie
Join our email list to stay connected.